Chief Ministers of Haryana

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana:

S. No. Name

Duration

1. Sh. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 01.11.1966 to 23.03.1967
2. Sh. Rao Birender Singh 24.03.1967 to 20.11.1967
3. Sh. Bansi Lal 22.05.1968 to 30.11.1975
4. Sh. Banarsi Das Gupta 01.12.1975 to 30.04.1977
5. Sh. Devi Lal 21.06.1977 to 28.06.1979
6. Sh. Bhajan Lal 29.06.1979 to 04.06.1986
7. Sh. Bansi Lal 05.06.1986 to 19.06.1987
8. Sh. Devi Lal 17.07.1987 to 01.12.1989
9. Sh. Om Prakash Chautala 02.12.1989 to 22.05.1990
10. Sh. Banarsi Das Gupta 23.05.1990 to 11.07.1990
11. Sh. Om Prakash Chautala 12.07.1990 to 17.07.1990
12. Sh. Hukum Singh 17.07.1990 to 22.03.1991
13. Sh. Om Prakash Chautala 23.03.1991 to 06.04.1991
14. Sh. Bhajan Lal 23.06.1991 to 10.05.1996
15. Sh. Bansi Lal 11.05.1996 to 23.07.1999
16. Sh. Om Prakash Chautala 24.07.1999 to 04.03.2005
17. Sh. Bhupendra Singh Hooda 05.03.2005 to 26.10.2014
18. Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar 26.10.2014 to till now

 

  • First Chief Minister of Haryana:- Sh. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
  • Second chief minister for longest duration:- Sh. Bansi Lal
  • Chief Minister of Haryana for the longest duration in total:- Sh. Bhajan Lal
  • Elected as a chief minister of Haryana for 5 times:- Sh. Om Prakash Chautala
  • Chief Minister of Haryana continuously for a long duration:- Sh. Bhupendra Singh Hooda

Random Posts

  • Friction

    Friction: When we move a body over another body, a force acts in a direction opposite to the motion is […]

  • Combustion

    Combustion: It is a chemical process in which the substance burns in the presence of oxygen to give heat and […]

  • Cutting tools materials

    Cutting tools materials: Cutting tool is a device used to remove unwanted material from the given workpiece. Characteristics of a […]

  • Baseball World Cup

    Baseball World Cup:   Year Host Country Winner Runner-up 1938 Great Britain Great Britain United States 1939 Cuba Cuba Nicaragua […]