Governors of Haryana

List of Governors of Haryana:

S. No. Name Duration
1. Sh. Dharamveer 01.11.1966 to 14.09.1967
2. Sh. Birendra Narayan Chakraborty 15.09.1967 to 26.03.1976
3. Sh. Ranjit Singh Narula 27.03.1976 to 13.08.1976
4. Sh. Jaya Sukhlal Hathi 14.08.1976 to 23.09.1977
5. Sh. Harcharan Singh Brar 24.09.1977 to 09.12.1979
6. Sh. Surjit Singh Sandhwalia 10.12.1979 to 27.02.1980
7. Sh. Ganpat Devji Tpaase 28.02.1980 to 13.06.1984
8. Sh. Syed Muzaffar Hussain Barauni 14.06.1984 to 21.02.1988
9. Sh. Hari Anand Barari 22.02.1988 to 06.02.1990
10. Sh. Dhanik Lal Mandal 07.02.1990 to 13.06.1995
11. Sh. Mahaveer Prasad 14.06.1995 to18.06.2000
12. Sh. Babu Parmanand 19.06.2000 to 01.07.2004
13. Sh. Om Prakash Verma 02.07.2004 to 07.07.2004
14. Sh. Mohd. A. R. Kidwai 07.07.2004 to 27.07.2009
15. Sh. Jagannath Pahadia 27.07.2009 to 26.07.2014
16. Sh. Kaptan Singh Solanki 27.07.2014 to 25.08 2018
17. Sh. Satya Dev Narayan Arya 25.8.2018 to till now

 

  • First Governor of Haryana:- Shri Dharamveer Singh
  • Haryana Governor for longest duration:- Sh. Birendra Narayan Chakravarty
  • Haryana Governor for shortest duration:- Sh. Om Prakash Verma

Random Posts

  • Districts of Haryana

    Formation of Haryana: Shah commission was set up by the Indian government under the chairmanship of justice J.C. Shah on […]

  • Functions of management

    Functions of management: Managerial functions may be classified as: Planning Organizing Staffing Directing Controlling Planning: Planning is primary function of management. […]

  • Pantograph

    Pantograph: It is a mechanism which is used trace a path to an enlarged or reduced scale. It is an […]

  • Force

    Force: When we push or pull an object it is known as force. The force can Change the state of […]